HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL SHANNON D. SMITH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Shannon D. Smith is the Commander of the 124th Fighter Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho. As Commander, he ensures the continued readiness of more than 1,200 Airmen, supporting both the state and federal mission. The organization’s primary mission is to provide close air support and forward air control to combat troops from all services in support of combat operations abroad, as well as providing ready Airmen to respond to stateside emergencies at a moment’s notice.

Col. Smith began his military career in May 1992 when he earned a commission through the Montana State University ROTC program. He then served 10 years on active duty, flying the A-10A in the 75th and 355th Fighter Squadrons and the 66th Weapons Squadron. Col. Smith is a graduate of the USAF Weapons School, Class 98BIV, and returned as an Instructor in 2000 where he completed his active duty service commitment. He then transitioned to the Idaho Air National Guard in 2002. Col. Smith has deployed multiple times in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM, serving two tours in each operation.

Prior to his current position, the Colonel served as Commander, 124th Operations Group, Commander, 124th Maintenance Group, and Deputy Commander, 124th Operations Group. Col. Smith also has served the Idaho Air National Guard as Director of Operations and Commander, 190th Fighter Squadron, flying the A-10 Thunderbolt II. He held the position of Fighter Wing Chief of Safety and deployed to Operation ENDURING FREEDOM as Deputy Commander, 455th Expeditionary Operations Group, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan.

EDUCATION

1992 Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, Montana State University 1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 1998 USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.

2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence 2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence 2013 Reserve Component National Security Course, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

2018 Executive MBA, Boise State University, Boise, Idaho

ASSIGNMENTS

1. April 1993 – May 1994, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas

2. May 1994 – July 1994, Student, Intro to Fighter Fundamentals, 80th FTW, Sheppard AFB, Texas

3. September 1994 – March 1995, A-10 Qualification Training, 357th FS, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

4. April 1995 – August 1997, Flight Lead, Assistant Chief of Scheduling, 75th FS, Pope AFB, N.C.

5. September 1997 – June 1998, Forward Air Controller, A-10 Instructor, Chief of Plans, Flight Commander, 355th FS, Eielson AFB, Alaska

6. July 1998 – December 1998, Student, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.

7. January 1999 – November 2000, Weapons Officer, Flight Commander, 355th FS, Eielson AFB, Alaska

8. December 2000 – April 2002, Weapons Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.

9. May 2002 – December 2011, Weapons Officer, Flight Evaluator, Chief of Training, Assistant Director of Operations, Fighter Wing Chief of Safety, Fighter Squadron Director of Operations, 190th FS/124th Fighter Wing, Idaho Air National Guard

10. January 2012 – October 2013, Commander, 190th Fighter Squadron, IDANG

11. November 2013 – July 2014, Deputy Commander, 124th Operations Group, IDANG (May 2013 – October 2013, Deputy Operations Group Commander, 455th Expeditionary Operations Group, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram AB, Afghanistan)

12. July 2014 – May 2015, Commander, 124th Maintenance Group, IDANG

13. June 2015 – May 2019, Commander, 124th Operations Group, IDANG

14. May 2019 – Present, Commander, 124th Fighter Wing, IDANG

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: command pilot Flight hours: more than 4,155, including more than 3,855 in the A-10 and 558 in combat Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, A-10A, A-10A+, A-10C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters Aerial Achievement Medal Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant October 28, 1992

First Lieutenant October 28, 1994

Captain October 28, 1996

Major August 4, 2002

Lieutenant Colonel October 22, 2008

Colonel August 21, 2014

(Current as of June 2019)