HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL SHERRIE L. MCCANDLESS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Sherrie L. McCandless is the 124th Fighter Wing Commander, Idaho Air National Guard, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho. Prior to this assignment, she served as the Director, Plans and Requirements, National Guard Bureau/A5. She has also served as the 201st Airlift Squadron Commander, 113th Wing, District of Columbia Air National Guard (DCANG), Andrews Air Force Base, MD. The 201 AS consists of Maintenance, Operations, and an Operations Support Flight. These combine to support 3 C-40s and 2 C-38s providing global projection for national civilian and military leaders. The 124th Fighter Wing, based at Gowen Field (Boise Air Terminal) in Boise, Idaho, is a reserve component of the U.S. Air Force's Air Combat Command.

Colonel McCandless began her military career in May 1991 when she was commissioned as a second lieutenant from the University of Miami ROTC program. She then served 13 years on active duty, flying the F-16 and the T-38 and as well as an assignment as an Air Liaison Officer. After transitioning to the South Carolina Air National Guard in 2005, she served in several Pentagon staff positions to include plans and programming, executive officer and aide-de-camp as well as serving as a Congressional liaison. Col McCandless is married to Lt Col Chris Sheppard, commander of the 121st Operational Support Squadron, DCANG.

EDUCATION/TRAINING

1991 Bachelor of Science/Bachelor of Arts: Mathematics and English Literature,

University of Miami

1996 Air-to-Ground Operations School, Hurlburt Field FL

1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB AL

1996 US Army Airborne Training, Ft Benning GA

2007 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2010 NationalWar College, Ft McNair, Washington DC

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Feb 1992-Feb 1993 - Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB,

Texas.

2. Apr 1993-Aug 1993 - Student, Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, Texas.

3. Aug 1993-Apr 1996 - T-38 instructor pilot, Unit Stan Eval Monitor, Check Pilot,

Columbus AFB, Mississippi

4. April 1996-Jan 1998 - Air Liaison Officer, 3rd Brigade/25th Infantry Division(L), Flight

Commander, Stan Eval OIC, Wheeler AAF, Hawaii

5. Feb 1998- Jan 1999 -Student, F-16 B-Course, Luke AFB, Arizona

6. Feb 1999-Feb 2000 - F-16 Pilot, Chief of Plans, Kunsan AB, ROK

7. Mar 2000- May 2003 - F-16CJ Pilot, Flight Commander, Assist Chief Wing

Weapons/Tactics, Shaw AFB, South Carolina

8. May 2003-Jun 2005- F-16 Instructor Pilot, Chief Block 50 Division, 56 FW Exec,

Chief of Training, Luke AFB, Arizona.

9. Jun 2005-Jan 2007 - NGB Plans/Programs Office, BRAC Implementation Officer,

NGB, Arlington VA (member of 169 FW, SCANG)

10.Jan 2007-Oct 2008 - Executive Officer/Travel Exec to Director, Air National Guard,

NGB, Pentagon

11.Oct 2008-Aug 2009 - Aide-de-camp to the Chief, National Guard Bureau, Pentagon

12. Aug 2009-Jun 2010 - Student, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington DC

13.Jun 2010-Aug 2011- Congressional Liaison Officer, Joint/Air, NGB, Pentagon

14. Aug 2011-Aug 2013- Commander, 201 AS, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland

15. Aug 2013 - Feb 2014-- Director, Plans and Requirements, NGB/A5, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland

16. Feb 2014 - Commander, 124th Fighter Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Army Achievement Medal

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with three oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal

National Defense Service Medal with one star device

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

AF Overseas Ribbon Short

AF Overseas Ribbon Long

Air Force Longevity Service Award with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 4 Oct 1991

First Lieutenant 4 Oct 1993

Captain 4 Oct 1995

Major 1 Jul 2002

Lieutenant Colonel 7 Feb 2008

Colonel 28 Dec 2011