HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MICHAEL A. NOLAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Michael A. Nolan is commander of the 124th Fighter Wing, Idaho Air National Guard, Boise, Idaho. He is responsible for the operational readiness of the wing's flying squadron and 13 support units, with more than 1,300 members. The 124th Fighter Wing, based at Gowen Field (Boise Air Terminal) in Boise, Idaho, is a reserve component of the U.S. Air Force's Air Combat Command.

Colonel Nolan graduated from the University of Florida in 1984 earning his Baccalaureate degree in Mechanical Engineering. He joined the Air Force in 1984 receiving his commission and attending Undergraduate Pilot Training. His first assignment was as an aircraft commander in the F-4E at Moody AFB, Ga. He was then assigned Clark AB, Philippines, and George AFB Calif. Col. Nolan joined the Idaho Air National Guard in October 1992. He was assigned to the 190th Fighter Squadron as an F-4G Wild Weasel Pilot and became qualified in the A/OA-10 in July 1996. He became a Flight Commander in the 190th Fighter Squadron in July 1997.

Colonel Nolan became an Air Liaison Officer for the 124th Air Support Operations Squadron and in July 2000 in was hired as a full-time guardsman as commander of the 124th Air Support Operations Squadron. In August 2004, he took command of the 190th Fighter Squadron, and in January 2005 he was appointed as the 124th Operations Group commander. He left the wing in late 2011 to serve as director of staff for the Idaho Air National Guard before returning to take command of the wing in August 2012.

EDUCATION:
1984 -- B.S., Mechanical Engineering, University of Florida.
1991 -- Squadron Officer School, Correspondence
1991 -- Squadron Officer School, Residence
1996 -- Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2004 -- Air War College, Correspondence
2009 -- National War College, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:
May 1984 - April 1985, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, AZ
April 1985 - August 1985, student, T-38B Training Course, Holloman AFB, NM
August 1985 - March 1986, student, F-4E, Operational Training Course, 21st Tactical Fighter Training Wing, George AFB, CA.
July 1987 -October 87, USAF Special Fighter Training Course, George AFB, CA.
October 1987 - December 1989, Aircraft Commander, F4G-E, 90th Tactical Fighter Wing, Clark AB, Philippines.
December 1989 - December 1991, Instructor Pilot, F4G, 562nd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, George AFB, CA.
October 1992 - October 1994, F4G Wild Weasel Pilot, 190th Fighter Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, ID.
October 1994 - October 1995, Instructor Pilot, F-4G, 124th Operations Group Standardization and Evaluation, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
October 1995 - June 1996, Instructor Pilot/Squadron Standardization Evaluation Liaison Officer, F-4G, 190th Fighter Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, ID.
October 1996 - July 1997, A/OA-10 Pilot, 190th Fighter Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
July 1997 - July 1999, Flight Commander, A.OA-10 Instructor Pilot, 190th Fighter Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
July 1999 - June 2000, Air Liaison Officer/Operations Officer, 124th Air Support Operations Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, ID.
June 2000 - August 2004, Commander, 124th Air Support Operations Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
August 2004 - January 2005, Commander, 190th Fighter Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
January 2005 - November 2011, Commander, 124th Operations Group, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
November 2011 - August 2012, Chief of Staff, JFHQ, Idaho Air National Guard, Boise, Idaho
August 2012 - present, Commander, 124th Fighter Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,300
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4E/G, A/OA-10

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with 10 Oak Leaf Clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with 3 Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant: April 1984
First Lieutenant: April 1986
Captain: April1988
Major: December 1993
Lieutenant Colonel: June 1998
Colonel: April 2006

(Current as of August 2012)