HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ALAN J. "HOMEY" CLARKE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Alan J. Clarke is the Mission Support Group Commander for the 124th Fighter Wing, Idaho Air National Guard, Boise, Idaho. The Support Group consists of the 124th Security Forces Squadron, 124th Flight Services Support Squadron, 124th Communications Flight, 124th Civil Engineering Squadron (including Emergency Management and Fire Department), and 124th Logistics Readiness Squadron.
Colonel Clarke graduated from Central Washington University in 1984 with baccalaureates in Mathematics and Flight Technology. He joined the Air force in 1984, receiving his commission in 1985 and graduating from pilot training in 1986. His first assignment was as a T-37 instructor at Vance AFB, Oklahoma. Following this he was assigned in the A-10 to RAF Bentwaters, UK, Osan AB, ROK, and Davis-Monthan AFB, Tucson, AZ. He Joined the Idaho Air National Guard in 1997.
The colonel has served as safety officer, chief of maintenance check flight, chief of standardization and evaluation, forward air controller, instructor pilot, flight commander, chief of homeland security - Idaho Air National Guard, Deputy Joint Director of Military Operations - Idaho National Guard, Battle Watch Captain for the EUCOM JOC, Operations Officer (A3) for the Idaho Air National Guard, and in August of 2012 he took command of the 124th Mission Support Group, his present position. He is a flight officer on the B757/767 for United Airlines and has over 3,500 hours of instructor time and 8,000 flying hours.

EDUCATION:
1984 - Central Washington University, Bachelor of Arts/Science, Mathematics and Flight Technology
1989 - Squadron Officer School, Correspondence, Residence
2003 - Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2007 - Joint Forces Staff College (AJPME II), Correspondence
2008 - Army War College, Resident, Masters of Strategic Studies
2011 - USAF Accident Investigation and Safety Board, Presidents Course

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. March 1985 - March 1986, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, OK
2. August 1986 - September 1990, T-37 instructor pilot, Vance AFB, OK
3. January 1991 - April 1991, A-10 Replacement Training Unit, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
4. April 1991 - February 1993, Flight Commander, A-10, 92nd Fighter Squadron, RAF Bentwaters, UK
5. April 1993 - April 1995, instructor pilot, A/OA-10, 19th Tactical Air Support Squadron and 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, ROK
6. April 1995 - April 1997, Flight Commander, A-10, 358th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Tucson, AZ
7. April 1997 - August 2002, instructor pilot, A/OA-10, 190th Fighter Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
8. September 2002 - December 2009, Chief of Homeland Security - Idaho National Guard, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
9. January 2010 - June 2010, Joint Operations Center Battle Watch Captain, United States European Command, Patch Barracks, Germany
10. January 2010 - August 2012, Director of Operations, Joint Force Headquarters, Idaho National Guard, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
11. Aug 2012 - present, Commander, 124th Mission Support Group, Gowen Field, Boise, ID

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: Over 8,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, A/OA-10 A-10C, B737, B757, B767

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with seven Oak Leaf Clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters
Joint Meritorious Service Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two Oak Leaf Clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant: March 1985
First Lieutenant: March 1987
Captain: March 1989
Major: November 1997
Lieutenant Colonel: November 2004
Colonel: February 2010

(Current as of March 2013)