HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL PAUL K. "KINGMAN" KINGSLEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Paul K. Kingsley is commander of the 124th Operations Group, 124th Fighter Wing, Idaho Air National Guard, Boise, Idaho. Based at Gowen Field, the operations group consists of the 190th Fighter Squadron, A-10 Intelligence Formal Training Unit and the 124th Operations Support Flight.

Colonel Kingsley graduated from Dallas Baptist College with a Baccalaureate degree in History, then acquired Secondary Teacher Certification at Corpus Christi State University. He was one of the first pilots to convert to the A/OA-10 in April 1996 and held a variety of positions in the 190 FS to include Chief of Training, Chief, Standardization and Evaluation, and Chief of Scheduling. In March 2000, he became the 124th Wing Chief of Safety, a position he held till 2007, when he was appointed acting 124th Operations Group Commander for six months. Following this assignment, Colonel Kingsley was re-assigned to the 190th Fighter Squadron, where he served as Chief of Scheduling and Chief of Training prior to his selection as 124th Operations Group Commander.

EDUCATION:
1981 -- B.A., History, Dallas Baptist College, Texas
1982 -Secondary Teacher Certification, Corpus Christi State University, Texas.
1989 -- Squadron Officer School, Correspondence
1998 -- Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2005 -- Air War College, Correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. April 1984-May 1985, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, TX June 1985-August 1985, student, Lead-in Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, NM
2. September 1985-March 1986, student, F-4E RTU, 21st Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, George AFB, CA
3. March 1986-May 1986, student, F-4G RTU, 562nd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, George AFB, CA
4. June 1986-February 1989, F-4G pilot, 561st Tactical Fighter Squadron, George AFB, CA
5. March 1989-January 1991, F-4G Pilot, 480th Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
6. February 1991-July 1991, YF-4E Chase Pilot, 6512 Test Support Squadron, Edwards AFB, CA
7. December 1991-May 1996 , F-4G Instructor Pilot, 189th GTU, 124th Fighter Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
8. January 1996-April 1996, Student, A/OA-10 pilot, Davis Monthan AFB, AZ
9. July 1996-April 1999, Chief of Training, 190th Fighter Squadron, 124th Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
10. April 1999-April 2001, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 190th Fighter Squadron,124th Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
11. May 2001-December 2006, Chief of Safety, 124th Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
12. January 2007-June 2007, Acting 124th Operations Group Commander, 124th Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
13. July 2007-April 2009, Chief of Scheduling, 190th Fighter Squadron, 124th Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
14. May 2009-September 2009, USAFE Liaison to EUCOM for JTAC/JFO issues, Stuttgart, Germany
15. October 2009-October 2011, Chief of Training, 190th Fighter Squadron, 124th Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
16. November 2011-present, 124th Operations Group Commander, 124th Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, ID

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command pilot
Total Hours: 5850
Total Fighter Hours 5580
Combat Flight Hours: 482
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4E, F-4G, RF-4C, F-4C, F-4D, YF-4E, A/OA-10A, A-10A+, A-10C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Air Medal with seven Oak Leaf Clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant: March 1984
First Lieutenant: March 1986
Captain: March 1988
Major: October 1994
Lieutenant Colonel: November 1998
Colonel: 16 March 2012

(Current as of March 2013)