HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

MAJOR GENERAL GARY L. SAYLER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. Gary L. Sayler is the Commanding General for the Idaho National Guard, Boise, Idaho. His responsibilities include the training and combat readiness of all units assigned to the Idaho National Guard.

The general graduated from North Dakota State University in 1971. He began his military career in 1971 as a second lieutenant in the U.S. Air Force, commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps. He joined the Idaho Air National Guard in 1977 as a weapons systems officer for the 124th Tactical Reconnaissance Group. He has since served as standardization and evaluation officer, flight commander, operations officer, deputy commander for resources, chief of safety, commander of the 124th Operations Group and as vice commander of the 124th Fighter Group. He served as both 124th Wing Commander and Deputy Commanding General, Air, before his appointment to Adjutant General in January 2010.

EDUCATION:

1971 B.S. in History and Education, North Dakota State University, Fargo, N.D.

1979 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence

1986 Air War College, Seminar

ASSIGNMENTS:

June 1971 - March 1972 -- student, undergraduate navigator training, 3538th Navigator Training Squadron, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.

March 1972 - December 1972 -- student, U.S. Air Force Operational Training Course, 35th Tactical Fighter Wing, George Air Force Base, Calif.

December 1972 - November 1973 -- squadron weapons systems officer, 421st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base, Thailand

November 1973 - October 1976 -- squadron weapons systems officer, 7th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 49th Tactical Fighter Wing, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.

February 1977 - October 1978 -- squadron weapons systems officer, 190th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, 124th Tactical Reconnaissance Group, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

October 1978 - January 1982 -- assistant officer-in-charge, standardization and evaluation, 190th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

January 1982 - October 1985 -- flight commander, 190th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

October 1985 - May 1988 -- assistant operations officer, 190th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

May 1988 - June 1991 -- deputy Commander for Resources, 124th Tactical Reconnaissance Group, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

June 1991 - February 1993 -- Chief of Safety, 124th Fighter Group, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

February 1993 - May 1994 -- Commander, 124th Operations Group, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

May 1995 - January 2004 -- Commander, 124th Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

January 2004 - January 2010 -- Commander, Idaho Air National Guard, Joint Force headquarters, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

January 2010 - present -- Commanding General, Idaho National Guard, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Command navigator

Flight hours: More than 2,800 including more than 372 combat hours

Aircraft flown: T-29, F-4C/D/E/G, RF-4C, C-130E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant: June 1971
First Lieutenant: June 1974
Captain: June 1976
Major: June 1980
Lieutenant Colonel: October 1984
Colonel: June 1994
Brigadier General: March 1998
Major General: March 2010

(Current as of August 2012)