HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JAMES R. "JR" COMPTON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel James R. Compton is the 124th Fighter Wing Commander for the Idaho Air National Guard, Boise, Idaho. He is responsible for the operational readiness of the wing's flying squadron, Intelligence Formal Training Unit, Air Support Operations Squadron, and 16 support units, with more than 1,350 members. Based at Gowen Field (Boise Air Terminal) in Boise, Idaho, the 124th Fighter Wing is a reserve component of the U.S. Air Force's Air Combat Command.
Colonel Compton graduated from Boise State University in 1981 earning his Baccalaureate degree in Business Management. He joined the Idaho Air National Guard in 1982 receiving his commission through the Academy of Military Science that same year. He began his Air National Guard career as a navigator and weapons system officer in the RF-4C Phantom. Colonel Compton graduated from pilot training in 1986 and became a full-time Guardsman in 1987. He was assigned to the 189th Regional Training Unit as an RF-4C flight instructor. He graduated from the United States Fighter Weapons School in 1990. Colonel Compton led the 190th Fighter Squadron during its deployment to OPERATION IRAQ FREEDOM 2003. He received the Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters.
Previous to his current position Colonel Compton commanded the 190th Fighter Squadron, the 124th Operations Group, and the 124th Logistics Group, all at Gowen Field. A command pilot, he continues to fly as a instructor pilot in the A-10C. He has flown operational missions in the F-4G Wild Weasel, and the RF-4C Phantom II. He trained in the T-37 Tweet, and T-38 Talon.

EDUCATION
1981 -- B.S., Business Administration and Management, Boise State University, Boise, ID
1985 -- Squadron Officer School, Correspondence
1996 -- Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2000 -- Air War College, Correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1982 - May 1983, student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather AFB, CA
2. May 1983 - February 1984, student, RF-4C weapons system officer, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
3. February 1984 - June 1985, RF-4C weapons system officer, 124th Tactical Reconnaissance Group, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
4. June 1985- June 1986, student, Undergraduate Pilot training, Vance AFB, OK
5. June 1986 - December 1986, student, RF-4C Pilot, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
6. December 1986 - May 1987, RF-4C pilot, 190th Fighter Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
7. May 1987 - June 1990, RF-4C instructor pilot, 189th Tactical Reconnaissance Training Flight, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
8. June 1990 - December 1990, USAF Fighter Weapons School, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
9. December 1990 - February 1994, RF-4C weapons and tactics officer, 190th Fighter Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
10. February 1994 - May 1994, F-4G Wild Weasel conversion, 190th Fighter Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
11. May 1994 - June 1996, weapons and tactics officer, 190th Fighter Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
12. June 1996 - September 1996, A/OA-10 Conversion, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
13. September 1996 - March 1999, operations officer, 190th Fighter Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
14. March 1999 - May 2001, chief of safety, 124th Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
15. May 2001 - May 2004, Commander, 190th Fighter Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
16. May 2004 - October 2004, Operations Group Commander, 124th Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
17. October 2004 - August 2006, Maintenance Group Commander, 124th Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
18. August 2006 - August 2008, Vice Wing Commander, 124th Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, ID
19. August 2008 - present Wing Commander, 124th Fighter Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, ID

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, RF-4C, F-4G, A/OA-10, A-10C 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant: August 1982
First Lieutenant: August 1985
Captain: August 1987
Major: December 1992
Lieutenant Colonel: April 1997
Colonel: July 2004

(Current as of September 2011)