HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COMMAND CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT HAROLD J BONGIOVI

PRINT | E-MAIL

Command Chief Master Sergeant Harold J. Bongiovi is the State Command Chief of the Idaho Air National Guard, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho. Chief Bongiovi is the Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Assistant Adjutant General (Air).
Chief Bongiovi entered the Air Force in 1985 as a Crew Chief on KC-135A's, then later on the KC-135R model aircraft. After leaving active duty air force, he joined the Idaho Air Guard in 1989 as an RF-4C crew chief. Upon completing upgrade training, he was hired as a full time technician in that capacity. When the 124th Fighter Wing converted to the F-4G Wild Weasel mission in 1992, Chief Bongiovi took an opportunity to retrain into the Weapons System Maintenance career field, where he served until 1995. After a year break in service, he rejoined the Idaho Air Guard as a traditional C-130 Crew Chief. Late in 1999 he was chosen to retrain as a C-130 Flight Engineer, he remained there as a traditional guardsman until that squadron was deactivated in 2009. After a six month tour in Civil Engineering as a fireman, Chief Bongiovi rejoined the Weapons Maintenance Element as a systems specialist, and then in 2010 he became an Element Supervisor, eventually taking over Weapons Manager duties in 2012. In September 2014, he was selected as the State Command Chief of the Idaho Air National Guard, where he currently serves. He has participated in numerous deployments including Operation Southern Watch, Operation Northern Watch, Operation Provide Comfort, Operation Iraqi Freedom, and Operation Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION
1985 Strategic Aircraft Maintenance Technical School Sheppard AFB, TX.
1986 Hydraulic Systems Repair Course Grand Forks AFB, ND.
1986 Aircraft Structural Repair Course Grand Forks AFB, ND.
1987 B-52G Basic Aircraft Maintenance Course Grand Forks AFB, ND.
1989 NCO Preparatory Course Grand Forks AFB, ND.
1989 Tactical Aircraft Maintenance Technical School Sheppard AFB, TX.
1992 Weapons Systems Maintenance Technical School Lowery AFB, CO.
2000 Basic Flight Engineer School, Little Rock AFB, AR.
2000 Mission Qualification Training, Little Rock AFB, AR.
2000 Combat Survival Course, Fairchild AFB, WA.
2005 NCO Academy-Correspondence
2009 Senior NCO Academy-Correspondence
2012 Chief's Executive Course, Joint Base Andrews, MD.

ASSIGNMENTS
September 1985-September 1989, KC-135 Crew Chief 319th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, North Dakota
October 1989-August 1993, RF-4C Crew Chief 124th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
August 1993-April 1996, F4-G Weapons System Specialist, 124th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
October 1997-July 1999, C-130 Crew Chief, 124th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
July 1999-March 2009, C-130 Flight Engineer, 189th Airlift Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
April 2009-December 2009, Firefighter, 124th Civil Engineer Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
January 2009-October 2010, Weapons System Specialist, 124th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
October 2010-October 2012, Weapons Element Supervisor, 124th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
October 2012-September 2014, Wing Weapons Manager, 124th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
September 2014-Present IDANG State Command Chief, Joint Forces Headquarters, Gowen Field, Boise Idaho

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal one Oak Leaf Cluster

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant Oct 1, 2012

(Current as of Dec 2015)